FIND

researchers

DISCOVER

relevant articles

PROMOTE

your research
now for free  

Experts in Myristic Acid

A saturated 14-carbon fatty acid occurring in most animal and vegetable fats, particularly butterfat and coconut, palm, and nutmeg oils. It is used to synthesize flavor and as an ingredient in soaps and cosmetics. (From Dorland, 28th ed)

Flash Player Required

Copyright © 2011 Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.